KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Investment / Securities

新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンド

English translation: Fund(s ) closed to potential investors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンド
English translation:Fund(s ) closed to potential investors
Entered by: humbird

16:51 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: 新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンド
Advantage of a diversified investment fund.
著名で、新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンドへのアクセスが可能

I am not really sure what "新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンド" means. I could do some sort of literal translation, but I'd like to know the proper translation and also what sort of thing the author is referring to.

Thanks!
conejo
United States
Fund(s ) closed to potential investors
Explanation:
The security company no more accept new investor's application(s) to that particular kind of fund(s) whatever is the reason. So potential investors have no access to the information.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Funds closed to new investors
Kurt Hammond
4 +1Fund(s ) closed to potential investors
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンド
Fund(s ) closed to potential investors


Explanation:
The security company no more accept new investor's application(s) to that particular kind of fund(s) whatever is the reason. So potential investors have no access to the information.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: "closed to new investers" is more common.
59 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
新規資金の受け入れをクローズしたファンド
Funds closed to new investors


Explanation:
The fund may still accept investments from current investors but does not accept new investors.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4