KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Investment / Securities

株主名義管理人

English translation: transfer agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:株主名義管理人
English translation:transfer agent
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

05:22 Sep 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Share, Stock
Japanese term or phrase: 株主名義管理人
Does anyone have good idea in translating this erm into English ?
Thank you in advance.
Kazuya Suzuki
Japan
transfer agent
Explanation:
Could it be that it should read 株主名簿管理人 which is generally translated as "transfer agent" instead of 株主名義管理人?
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
I guess it could make sense in representing "株主名簿管理人" in English. Thank you for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Administrator of shareholder registryV N Ganesh
2transfer agent
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transfer agent


Explanation:
Could it be that it should read 株主名簿管理人 which is generally translated as "transfer agent" instead of 株主名義管理人?

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess it could make sense in representing "株主名簿管理人" in English. Thank you for your time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Administrator of shareholder registry


Explanation:
Note:*The figure for March 2007 shows the sum of total stockholders' equity, and valuation and translation. adjustments. Years ended March 31 ...... 株主名簿管理人. 名義書換取扱場所. 上場証券取引所. Administrator of Shareholder Register ...
www.dnp.co.jp/annual/2007/dnp_data2007.pdf

June 21st, 2007 Dear Shareholders, New Appointment of Administrator of Shareholding Registry PIXELA announces the change of the administrator of shareholder registry from the Sumitomo Trust and Banking Co., Ltd. to Mitsubishi UFJ Trust ...
www.pixela.co.jp/en/ir/stock.html - 10k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12