KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

規定レジストリ、固有レジストリ

English translation: Predefined Registry, User-Defined Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:規定レジストリ、固有レジストリ
English translation:Predefined Registry, User-Defined Registry
Entered by: conejo

01:02 May 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 規定レジストリ、固有レジストリ
From software specifications.

規定レジストリ以外の名前空間は、サービス種別に固有の情報を定義する場所として利用される。規定レジストリに対してこのレジストリ情報を固有レジストリと呼ぶ。XX Ver.1.1の具体的な固有レジストリの情報については6.1節に説明する。

(Another piece of context)
アプリケーションをあるサービス種別に関連付けるには、規定レジストリや固定レジストリに適切な値を設定する。たとえば、「表 2. 規定レジストリ」の”BindedPlayerName”に値を設定することは関連付け作業の一部である。関連付け作業は、通常アプリケーションのインストーラやアプリケーションの機能として実装されることを想定している。

表 2. 規定レジストリ
値名 型 説明
SVCName REG_SZ このサービス種別を総称する名前
例:LabelGate
※この値はXXの管理主体が発行する。
AvailableVersion REG_SZ 現在のデフォルトアプリケーションが対応できるサービス種別の最新のバージョン情報
例:1.0
※この値はXXの管理主体が発行、認定したものを受けてアプリケーションが設定できる。
BindedPlayerName REG_SZ 現在のデフォルトアプリケーションの名前
例:MAGIQLIP2
※この値はアプリケーション開発者が定義できる。

This has been translated as "prescribed registry" and "unique registry", but "prescribed registry" sounds a bit odd to me and I didn't get very many hits on Google, and none that were related to IT.

Does anyone know what this is normally called in English?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Predefined Registry, User Defined Registry
Explanation:
Predefined Registry - this is the pre-existing registry keys.
Also can be called 'predetermined' or 'default'. These are keys that are set by the program or system when it was installed.

User defined registry - these are registry keys that the user or third-party application specifies. They can be settings that the user or application made after the initial installation, and may vary between different systems.

Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Kurt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Predefined Registry, User Defined Registry
Kurt Hammond
4predefined registry, inherent registry
Robert Fong


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
規定レジストリ、固有レジストリ
predefined registry, inherent registry


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
規定レジストリ、固有レジストリ
Predefined Registry, User Defined Registry


Explanation:
Predefined Registry - this is the pre-existing registry keys.
Also can be called 'predetermined' or 'default'. These are keys that are set by the program or system when it was installed.

User defined registry - these are registry keys that the user or third-party application specifies. They can be settings that the user or application made after the initial installation, and may vary between different systems.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=user+defined+regist...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, Kurt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Would probably go with default registry for the first one.//although I wonder how/(if) that differs from 既定??
32 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: With Kathy
1 hr