KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

パス通過率

English translation: path pass rate


23:51 Aug 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: パス通過率
カーネル部分のパス通過率
カーネルテストの実施時にパス通過率を導出するよう、ツールを利用する。
アプリケーション全体としては、GUIテスト実施時のパス通過率を導出できないためテスト終了基準とはしないが、カーネル部分の品質を計測するために計測する。目標値は85%である。
Simtech Zhang
China
English translation:path pass rate
Explanation:
Detailed information on messages.
... for what to do next when both the target and path pass all diagnostics. ... A web100 internal kernel instrument that is normally zero, reported some ...
kirana.psc.edu/NPAD/ServerData/help.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Timing Attacks Against Trusted Path
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
himself and the operating system kernel at login time. Thus, the user can ensure that heshe is not ... If a user does not keep hisher trusted path pass- ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/SECPRI.1998.674829 - Similar pages

The Nebula Device 2
nKernelServer, The central Nebula kernel server class ... nRpPhase, A phase object inside a render path pass encapsulates sequence shaders and sets common ...
nebuladevice.cubik.org/documentation/nebula2/annotated.shtml - 141k -

Guess alert :-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3end-to-end path rate | data-path rate
R. A. Stegemann
2pass rate / successful completion ratesigmalanguage
1bus throughput rate
Kurt Hammond
1path pass rate
KathyT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
path pass rate


Explanation:
Detailed information on messages.
... for what to do next when both the target and path pass all diagnostics. ... A web100 internal kernel instrument that is normally zero, reported some ...
kirana.psc.edu/NPAD/ServerData/help.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Timing Attacks Against Trusted Path
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
himself and the operating system kernel at login time. Thus, the user can ensure that heshe is not ... If a user does not keep hisher trusted path pass- ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/SECPRI.1998.674829 - Similar pages

The Nebula Device 2
nKernelServer, The central Nebula kernel server class ... nRpPhase, A phase object inside a render path pass encapsulates sequence shaders and sets common ...
nebuladevice.cubik.org/documentation/nebula2/annotated.shtml - 141k -

Guess alert :-)

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bus throughput rate


Explanation:
are we sure we're not talking about a bus?
For example, bus throughputs are measured in Gigabits/second.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-to-end path rate | data-path rate


Explanation:
Please perform a Google search for "end-to-end path rate" and see if it does not match the context of your text.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?isnumber=2720...
    Reference: http://www.usenix.org/events/mobisys05/witmemo05/tech/full_p...
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pass rate / successful completion rate


Explanation:
Since this is about a test package, パス could mean a test pass.

They run a number of test passes to assess the performance of an application program. Ideally the program should pass (successfully complete) all the test passes (100% pass rate), but they set the pass rate to 85% because 100% pass rate is unrealistic.

I may be wrong, but I am imagining load tests / stress tests. You run an application program under a severe condition like large data sets, scarce memory, noisy communication lines, etc. Therefore, 85% pass rate (their target rate) does not mean that the program is faulty. The program works perfectly under normal conditions and it works all right under 85% of such severe conditions.

I do not fully understand what they want to say about GUI tests, but the load tests cannot be reliably performed when they are testing the user interface. Load tests are primarily concerned with kernel codes.


If you literally translate パス通過率, it will be "(test) pass pass rate"--test pass for パス, pass rate for 通過率.
Since it is very confusing, so you want to tweak a bit of wording:
Kernel test pass rate
Use a tool to obtain the pass rate of kernel test passes.
カーネル部分のパス通過率
カーネルテストの実施時にパス通過率を導出するよう、ツールを利用する。

For a definition of "test pass", see:
http://www.microsoft.com/japan/winlogo/software/swglossary.m...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage4 Stunden (2006-08-18 04:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to use the term "(test) path". There are people who write "test path" rather than "test pass".

sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4