KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

二者択一

English translation: There are 2 choices: X & Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:X&Yは二者択一です
English translation:There are 2 choices: X & Y
Entered by: conejo

17:51 Mar 5, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 二者択一
WIPE機能ボタン詳細                       

SOFT:境界線にソフト効果をもたせます。
BORD:境界線に縁をいれます。
[SOFT]と[BORD]は二者択一です。
Later, there is a similar thing, saying DVEと[MIX] と[TRIM] は三者択一になります

What does 二者択一 mean exactly? I am inclined to think that it means that SOFT and BORD are a part of a multiple choice group, where the 2 choices are SOFT and BORD... What do you think? Is this right?

Also, what would be a good way to say this?

Thank you.
conejo
United States
Choose one out of two
Explanation:
二者択一 means to choose one out of two choices, or to toggle between the two. 三者択一 means to choose one out of three choices. Tailor the way you express it depending on the context. Maybe in this case I would say, "You can toggle between SOFT and BORD."
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Choose one out of two
Yuki Okada
2binary choiceJordan Duff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Choose one out of two


Explanation:
二者択一 means to choose one out of two choices, or to toggle between the two. 三者択一 means to choose one out of three choices. Tailor the way you express it depending on the context. Maybe in this case I would say, "You can toggle between SOFT and BORD."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
5 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
binary choice


Explanation:
I would translate it as

"[Soft] and [Bord] constitute a binary choice"

and

"DVE, [MIX] and [TRIM] constitute a threefold choice"

Jordan Duff
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4