KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

送信可能

English translation: sendable


20:40 Mar 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 送信可能
Do I have to translate 送信可能 explictly in the following context?
メッセージサイズが送信可能な最大メッセージサイズを超えていた場合
In my draft translation, it seems there are too many "message".
OneTa
English translation:sendable
Explanation:
Literally I would translate as "when the message size exceeds the largest sendable/transmittable message size" but more natural would be "when the message is too large to send," or possibly "when the message exceeds the largest sendable size."
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sendableSteven F Smith
4 +1"maximum message size"
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sendable


Explanation:
Literally I would translate as "when the message size exceeds the largest sendable/transmittable message size" but more natural would be "when the message is too large to send," or possibly "when the message exceeds the largest sendable size."

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"maximum message size"


Explanation:
Good work by Steven, but in techno-babble I think "maximum message size" is a more conventional way to say this.
It is assumed that the message would be sent, so the term 送信 becomes redundant in english. Of my two suggestions, "maximum message size" gets far more google hits. I believe "maximum message size" is the term used by Microsoft Exchange System Manager as well.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22maximum+m...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Yeah, "when the message exceeds the maximum size."
4 hrs