KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

符号回線

English translation: signalling circuit or signalling channel


04:46 Mar 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 符号回線
How to translate 符号回線 in the following context
CARDNET接続機能(オプション)
・専用線(符号回線:9.6Kbps/4.8Kbps、高速デジタル回線:64Kbps)、DDXパケット網(PVC)

TIA
OneTa
English translation:signalling circuit or signalling channel
Explanation:
Sounds like something similar to ISDN. For your reference I'll describe from the standpoint of the ISDN protocol and include a reference for ISDN protocol. Your source may be covering a completely unrelated protocol but it appears to follow the same convention of maintaining separate channels for separate types of information.

ISDN has separate circuits within a physical link:
2 or more B-lines and 1 D-line.

The B lines are used for data and the D line is used for signalling (control information so that endpoints know what to do with the data).

ISDN BRI has 2 B line and 1 D line.
ISDN PRI has a couple flavors, either 23 B line and 1 D line or 29 B line and 1 D-line.

Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signalling circuit or signalling channel
Kurt Hammond
1analog channel/analog circuitishigami
1data coding/encoding circuitV N Ganesh


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
data coding/encoding circuit


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-14 05:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic Encoding Rules (BER)(基本符号化規則) ASN.1で記述されたデータのコード化のための ... 電話は回線交換の代表例である。 client 他のコンピュータシステムの ...
www.nic.ad.jp/ja/translation/rfc/1392.html - 82k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 05:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... カプセル化encode 符号化encryption 暗号化entry エントリerror エラーerror message ... 仮想回線wireless 無線working group 分科会workstation ワークステーション.
www.v6.wide.ad.jp/Documents/glossary.txt - 14k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signalling circuit or signalling channel


Explanation:
Sounds like something similar to ISDN. For your reference I'll describe from the standpoint of the ISDN protocol and include a reference for ISDN protocol. Your source may be covering a completely unrelated protocol but it appears to follow the same convention of maintaining separate channels for separate types of information.

ISDN has separate circuits within a physical link:
2 or more B-lines and 1 D-line.

The B lines are used for data and the D line is used for signalling (control information so that endpoints know what to do with the data).

ISDN BRI has 2 B line and 1 D line.
ISDN PRI has a couple flavors, either 23 B line and 1 D line or 29 B line and 1 D-line.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISDN
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr

agree  Robert Fong
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
analog channel/analog circuit


Explanation:
符号回線→通常の電話回線→analog channel/analog circuit
高速デジタル回線→xDSL and etc

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16