KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

予備フィールド

English translation: custom field


06:25 Mar 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 予備フィールド
Only the following context is available:
業務共通ヘッダーの予備フィールド。デフォルト値としてスペースを設定する。

Reserved field sounds like a pro term. However, it seems to me 予備フィールド has another meaning here.
OneTa
English translation:custom field
Explanation:
The word "custom" is usually used like "custom field" or "custom attribute". The intention is to provide one or more of these custom fields or attributes that a company might require but was not anticipated by the developer.

See the links below for an examples of different custom fields and custom attributes.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4custom field
Kurt Hammond
3Extra field
casey
1custom fieldpeking2008


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extra field


Explanation:
I don't think it is "reserved" per se. The point is maybe more that it is available.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom field


Explanation:
The word "custom" is usually used like "custom field" or "custom attribute". The intention is to provide one or more of these custom fields or attributes that a company might require but was not anticipated by the developer.

See the links below for an examples of different custom fields and custom attributes.



    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319204
    Reference: http://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Custom_Fields
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

332 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
custom field


Explanation:
分かりました。

peking2008
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin