KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

回りこみを解除

English translation: Clearing lettering/words from appearing around the image/picture


10:10 Mar 25, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 回りこみを解除
What I am translating is property and method descriptions for Visual Formatting.

For Clear Property of Float Flow Control,
The description for the "left" value" of the Clear Property is 左側に配置された要素に対する回りこみを解除

Although I can find an English URI (http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visuren.html#flow-control)for such information, it varies too much from the Japanese version.

Please help or make advice.
TIA
OneTa
English translation:Clearing lettering/words from appearing around the image/picture
Explanation:
http://ykr414.com/css/style05e.shtml

Li Gang, I got a description of 回りこみを解除 through the above website. I am not sure if it is helpful.

What I can deduce from what I have seen is that using the "clear" attribute, clears any lettering or wording from appearing around the image. I guess one can choose for wording to go around the image or not. This is the "not" option.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 12:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Li Gang, I guess in short, it is:
"the clear attribute." or "the clear function."
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cancel selection / cancel highlight
Kurt Hammond
2Clearing lettering/words from appearing around the image/picture
Joyce A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Clearing lettering/words from appearing around the image/picture


Explanation:
http://ykr414.com/css/style05e.shtml

Li Gang, I got a description of 回りこみを解除 through the above website. I am not sure if it is helpful.

What I can deduce from what I have seen is that using the "clear" attribute, clears any lettering or wording from appearing around the image. I guess one can choose for wording to go around the image or not. This is the "not" option.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 12:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Li Gang, I guess in short, it is:
"the clear attribute." or "the clear function."

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancel selection / cancel highlight


Explanation:
cancel selection / cancel highlight

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172