KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

送受信分で

English translation: (delay) for transmission and reception


09:37 Apr 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 送受信分で
The context is:
バスドライバ遅延の最小値を0.025 usとした。送受信分で2倍の0.05 usとなる。
My draft translation: ~。(It is doubled to 0.05 us when )sending and receiving amounts are considered.

Look forward to your advice.
OneTa
English translation:(delay) for transmission and reception
Explanation:
This 分 does not mean "amount".
For example, "そのコーヒーは私の分だよ" means "The coffee is for me".
私の分 means "coffee for me" or "my coffee".

In your case, 送受信分 means "delay for transmission and reception".

Perhaps the software wants to send and receive data on a bus via a bus driver. When the program requests the driver to send a data, it has to wait minimum 0.05 us before receiving a reply from the driver, because the driver needs minimum 0.025 us for transmission and another 0.025 us for reception.

My translation of the whole sentence:
This delay is doubled to 0.05 us allowing for delays for both transmission and reception.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(delay) for transmission and receptionsigmalanguage
2The signal transmission/receiving amount (is doubled at 0.05 us)
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The signal transmission/receiving amount (is doubled at 0.05 us)


Explanation:
Hello Li Gang,

(I have not done IT translations so this is just is my interpretation.)

Here are 2 websites (one is a PDF file) that talk about "receiving" and "transmitting" of signals" and "transmission" and "bus" and "drivers" as are in your sample sentence above.
They may be a nice references for you.


[PDF]
Update to Annex C Signal Integrity Issues for ATA/ATAPI-4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
0.05 inches on center. This cable is modeled as a transmission line with a typical ... This is a major reason for controlling the slew rate on bus drivers. ...
www.t13.org/Documents/UploadedDocuments/technical/d97128r2.... - Similar pages

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6600339-description.html

Also 送信 = transmission of (a message, radio wave, a signal)
受信 = receiving of (a message, radio wave, a signal)

So, my interpretation of your 2 sentences is:
バスドライバ遅延の最小値を0.025 usとした。送受信分で2倍の0.05 usとなる。
The lowest value of the bus driver delay was determined at 0.025 us. The signal transmission/receiving amount is doubled at 0.05 us. (the transmission rate goes faster)








Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(delay) for transmission and reception


Explanation:
This 分 does not mean "amount".
For example, "そのコーヒーは私の分だよ" means "The coffee is for me".
私の分 means "coffee for me" or "my coffee".

In your case, 送受信分 means "delay for transmission and reception".

Perhaps the software wants to send and receive data on a bus via a bus driver. When the program requests the driver to send a data, it has to wait minimum 0.05 us before receiving a reply from the driver, because the driver needs minimum 0.025 us for transmission and another 0.025 us for reception.

My translation of the whole sentence:
This delay is doubled to 0.05 us allowing for delays for both transmission and reception.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: very nice!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!