KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

xの小数点以下を切り上げ

English translation: the smallest integer not less than x


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:xの小数点以下を切り上げ
English translation:the smallest integer not less than x
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

01:15 Apr 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: xの小数点以下を切り上げ
It is a description for ceil(x).
I prefer to use description given by MSDN:
Returns the smallest integer greater than or equal to the numberic argument x.

What is your advice?
TIA
OneTa
the smallest integer not less than x
Explanation:
See the definition of floor and ceiling functions.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the smallest integer not less than x
Katalin Horváth McClure
4round up to the nearest integer of x
Nozomi Kugita


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the smallest integer not less than x


Explanation:
See the definition of floor and ceiling functions.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floor_function
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Precisely.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round up to the nearest integer of x


Explanation:
For example, the Excel's RoundUp funcation returns number rounded up to the nearest integer (if you give zero to the parameter to set number of digits).

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12