KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

SaaSをプラットフォームとしたネットワークサービス

English translation: a network service that uses SaaS as a \"platform\"....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:SaaSをプラットフォームとしたネットワークサービス
English translation:a network service that uses SaaS as a \"platform\"....
Entered by: seika

17:40 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: SaaSをプラットフォームとしたネットワークサービス
SaaS=Software as a Service

Does it mean "SaaS platform"..?
seika
United States
a network service that uses SaaS as a "platform"....
Explanation:
That's how I would translate this. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the lightning fast help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a network service that uses SaaS as a "platform"....Will Matter
4A network service based on SaaS
Joe Greenholtz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a network service that uses SaaS as a "platform"....


Explanation:
That's how I would translate this. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the lightning fast help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout
6 mins

agree  Naikei Wong
48 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A network service based on SaaS


Explanation:
The original contains the word 'platform', but platform has a specific meaning related to the machines (computers) themselves (see wikipedia definition below).
Alternatively, one might say, "A network service providing SaaS". Either way, I don't think the katakana 'platform' should appear as is in the translation, as it might be confusing.

Example sentence(s):
  • describes some sort of hardware architecture or software framework (including application frameworks), that allows software to run. Typical platforms include a computer's architecture, operating system, or programming languages and their runtime libraries

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platform_(computing)
Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help :-)