KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

IP化

English translation: accelerated adoption [/integration] of IP technology in contact center solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:IP化
English translation:accelerated adoption [/integration] of IP technology in contact center solutions
Entered by: seika

18:02 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: IP化
「コンタクトセンターのIP化の加速・・・」
seika
United States
accelerated adoption [/integration] of IP technology in contact center solutions
Explanation:
accelerated adoption of IP [technology] in contact center solutions

IP for internet protocol

FYI:

IP Communications: Technology and Applications To Be Key Business ...The Accelerated Adoption Of IP Telephony (IPT) Systems in virtually all end user segments. IPT continues to go mainstream. It has been the technology ...
businessvoip.tmcnet.com/.../17480-ip-communications-technology-applications-be-key-business-drivers.htm - 105k -
Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you, Naikei Wong -san, Yuki-san, Joyce-san and Kurt-san :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IP creation
Kurt Hammond
3 +2accelerated adoption [/integration] of IP technology in contact center solutions
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accelerated adoption [/integration] of IP technology in contact center solutions


Explanation:
accelerated adoption of IP [technology] in contact center solutions

IP for internet protocol

FYI:

IP Communications: Technology and Applications To Be Key Business ...The Accelerated Adoption Of IP Telephony (IPT) Systems in virtually all end user segments. IPT continues to go mainstream. It has been the technology ...
businessvoip.tmcnet.com/.../17480-ip-communications-technology-applications-be-key-business-drivers.htm - 105k -
Cached - Similar pages



Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Naikei Wong -san, Yuki-san, Joyce-san and Kurt-san :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: これで原文の意味が過不足なく伝わっていると思います。
6 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments, Yuki-san. Please stay warm. It feels like spring here (which is rather strange, though!)

agree  Joyce A: What a clear and wonderful answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Joyce!

neutral  Kurt Hammond: Here, I wonder if IP refers not to "Internet Protocol" but to "Intellectual Property" / Correct, there is possibility that it is referring to VOIP for call center. The context will tell. I am just putting out another option.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Kurt. I think intuitively, IP as internet protocol is also very likely. Just google "internet protocol" and "contact centers" together and tonnes of hits will come up. However, the contexts should tell these apart.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP creation


Explanation:
This is the way I see it written in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 02:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am offering a different answer that we are maybe talking about intellectual property related to contact centers.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kurt-san, bowtie -san!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
16 mins