KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

(Please see explanation)

English translation: see explanation


16:23 Jan 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: (Please see explanation)
「顧客が所有する永続的なライセンス契約や自社開発のアプリケーションソフトウェアを, ベンダーが所有/運用管理するインフラクチャを利用して運用管理を提供する『ホステッドアプリケーションマネージメント』」

(Does this make sense...? It's operation and maintenance control that the vendor offers..? I'm getting a bit confused... :-( )
seika
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Based on the below, I think the vendor is the one who manages/administers the sevice.
It is something like: 'hosted application management' in which the vendor, utilizing the infrastructure they hold/manage, provides administration of permanent license agreements held by the customer or company-developed application software.

The hosted application management (hosted AM) model is similar to ASP: a provider hosts commercially available software for customers and delivers it over the Web.
Software as a Service (SaaS) is a software distribution model in which applications are hosted by a vendor or service provider and made available to customers over a network, typically the Internet.
http://searchcrm.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid11_gci1170...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Now it makes sense!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanationSteven F Smith
3hosted application management
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hosted application management


Explanation:
"Hosted Application Management is the delivery of applications that are hosted as a service. With Hosted Application Management, some customers purchase an application and then identify a service provider who will maintain and run the application. Alternatively, other customers determine that they no longer want to support a current application in their portfolio and identify a service provider to take over its maintenance and operation."

http://www.apptix.com/media/newsletters/saas/

It makes sense to me this way, and I am open for further suggestions:

in your case, the client owns long-term licenses of programs and software applications that are useful for the development of their company

the vendor takes these applications and with the infrastructure that he owns/operates (i.e. his computer park, servers, software applications)

offers to operate/run the software applications of the customer, for the customer

This is because the customer is sick of dealing with the running of these programs, the effort that it takes to stay updated with new versions, they don't use the programs often enough... I don't know, but they don't want to get rid of the programs, they just want to get someone else to deal with this. That's what it sounds like to me.



Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for taking time to help! Have a great weekend!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Based on the below, I think the vendor is the one who manages/administers the sevice.
It is something like: 'hosted application management' in which the vendor, utilizing the infrastructure they hold/manage, provides administration of permanent license agreements held by the customer or company-developed application software.

The hosted application management (hosted AM) model is similar to ASP: a provider hosts commercially available software for customers and delivers it over the Web.
Software as a Service (SaaS) is a software distribution model in which applications are hosted by a vendor or service provider and made available to customers over a network, typically the Internet.
http://searchcrm.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid11_gci1170...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Now it makes sense!!