KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

普及・展開

English translation: spread and development


19:37 Mar 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 普及・展開
Context:
......技術を普及・展開することを目指している。

I want to known whether 普及・展開 has to be translated into two English words.
such as "... aiming at widespread and expansion of technologies"

Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:spread and development
Explanation:
Yes, I think that they should be translated into different words.
It might be a two-step process thereby; 普及 and, then, 展開
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spread and development
yumom
3 +1promotion and expansion/development of technologies
RieM
4Popularize and Spread
sandhya_k
3Implementing and evolvingHaruki Kira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Implementing and evolving


Explanation:
How about these terms....?

Haruki Kira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Popularize and Spread


Explanation:
Although they may have similar meanings, you can always translate both the words. Hence the translation would be 'Aim at popularizing and spreading the technology'.

sandhya_k
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion and expansion/development of technologies


Explanation:
If I were you, I would translate them seperately, because, to me, these two words seem the key component of the message.

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread and development


Explanation:
Yes, I think that they should be translated into different words.
It might be a two-step process thereby; 普及 and, then, 展開


    Reference: http://www.its.go.jp/ITS/2003HBook/p38-43.pdf#search='spread...
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
1 hr

agree  Angel Yamada: as they are verbs following "aiming to", sholud be "spread and develop"
2 hrs