KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

汎用性、共通性の高い技術

English translation: versatile technology


19:46 Mar 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 汎用性、共通性の高い技術
commonality is given as a translation for 共通性. However, it does not seem to be a common word.
OneTa
English translation:versatile technology
Explanation:
When I come across with this kind of expressino, I use "versatile." This English word doesn't translate well into one Japanese word, and I have a feeling that the author used these two words to come closer to "versatile."
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4versatile technology
Yuki Okada
4 -1Standardized
sandhya_k
3versatile and universal technology
cinefil
1versatile and common technologyishigami
1Universally applicableV N Ganesh


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Standardized


Explanation:
Commonality is certainly an accepted translation of '共通性', but if you want you can even use 'Standardized'. Basically the software is designed to be 'universally usable'.

sandhya_k
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: Sorry, this goes too far and implies the existence of some standard.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
versatile technology


Explanation:
When I come across with this kind of expressino, I use "versatile." This English word doesn't translate well into one Japanese word, and I have a feeling that the author used these two words to come closer to "versatile."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Eijiro is totally useless on 共通性, isn't it? "Interoperability" might work for that, too. For the other one, also consider "wide applicability". But your answer is very good.
12 mins

agree  casey
2 hrs

agree  rikkie: For 共通性, what about "sharable"? It is really up to what the context wants to emphasise, but some technologies are developed to be shared by multiple applications.
6 hrs

agree  Troy Fowler: バッチリやな、これで。
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
versatile and common technology


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Universally applicable


Explanation:
The patented ViraBind™ technology is universally applicable to any type of retrovirus, it doesn’t co-concentrate free envelop proteins and transduction ...
www.bioscience.co.uk/search.asp?SearchGeneral=wmol074&suppl... - 78k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versatile and universal technology


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz