KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

スペクトル重心

English translation: spectral centroid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:スペクトル重心
English translation:spectral centroid
Entered by: cinefil

06:53 Mar 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: スペクトル重心
Context:
スペクトル包絡特徴では、包絡だけでなく、スペクトル重心、スペクトル幅、スペクトル平坦度を抽出するツールについても高速化を実施した。

Thanks.
OneTa
spectral centroid
Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004056958/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-11 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'spectrum centroid' is used in http://www.itscj.ipsj.or.jp/mpeg7/MPEG-7Audio.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 12:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.phys.unsw.edu.au/jw/reprints/SchWolTarICMPC8.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Many thanks are also given to useful links provided by you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spectrum Centroid
summereye
3 +1spectral centroid
cinefil
3spectral gravity
MT_S


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spectrum Centroid


Explanation:
スペクトル密度関数の中点を、その信号のスペクトル重心と呼ぶ。すなわち、その周波数を分割点として、上と下でエネルギーが拮抗する。


Example sentence(s):
  • Levy Gerzberg is the chief executive officer of the Zoran Corporation. His published works include Monolithic Power Spectrum Centroid Detector from Stanford University in 1979.

    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B9%E3%83%9A%E3%82%AF%E3%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levy_Gerzberg
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spectral gravity


Explanation:
if it relates to energy.

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectral centroid


Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004056958/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-11 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'spectrum centroid' is used in http://www.itscj.ipsj.or.jp/mpeg7/MPEG-7Audio.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 12:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.phys.unsw.edu.au/jw/reprints/SchWolTarICMPC8.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Many thanks are also given to useful links provided by you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spectral_centroid - 17k
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot