KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

シグナル受信FIFO段数閾値越え警告情報

English translation: warning for exceeding the signal reception FIFO stage number threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:シグナル受信FIFO段数閾値越え警告情報
English translation:warning for exceeding the signal reception FIFO stage number threshold
Entered by: Ruth Sato

01:33 Mar 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: シグナル受信FIFO段数閾値越え警告情報
It refers to a warning informaiton coming from one pin to another in a block diagram.

Thanks.
OneTa
warning for exceeding the signal reception FIFO stage number threshold
Explanation:
I'm not sure if "stage number" fits your translation, but the rest should be pretty accurate. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Signal reception FIFO's steps threshold overflow alarm
Angel Yamada
3 -1warning for exceeding the signal reception FIFO stage number threshold
Ruth Sato
1buffer/queue almost full warning
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
warning for exceeding the signal reception FIFO stage number threshold


Explanation:
I'm not sure if "stage number" fits your translation, but the rest should be pretty accurate. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Reception? Puh-leeze.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signal reception FIFO's steps threshold overflow alarm


Explanation:
"閾値越え" = surpassing the threshold; then "threshold overflow"

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
buffer/queue almost full warning


Explanation:
FIFO may come from English first in first out, but such a data construct is, in English, known as a queue in data processing or more simply as a buffer in signal processing.
One example is the 16550 UART which took over serial processing in the 1980s. (Suddenly I feel so old.)
"While most PC's only have a 16550 with 16-byte buffers..."

The idea, of course, is to warn the sender BEFORE the receive buffer overflows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-03-21 06:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, "FIFO buffer" (136,000 Google hits) is redundant because buffering is alway first in first out. The idea is to preserve data, not rearrange it.
Of course, there's also first in last out (b.k.a. "stack") for working backwards. And not necessarily in strictly reverse order either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-03-21 06:11:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFO
The Wikipedia article says it all:
FIFO is an acronym for First In, First Out, an abstraction in ways of organizing and manipulation of data relative to time and prioritization. This expression describes the principle of a queue processing technique or servicing conflicting demands by ordering process by first-come, first-served (FCFS) behaviour: what comes in first is handled first, what comes in next waits until the first is finished, etc.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24