KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

マクロテック

English translation: macrotick


05:22 Mar 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: マクロテック
Context:ラウンド/サイクル/マクロテック情報問い合わせ

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:macrotick
Explanation:
Just to add to your confusion, here is another guess. It may be a typo, or lazy spelling, for マクロティック. See, for instance,

http://www.ip-extreme.com/downloads/flexray_mb_wp.pdf

Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
I will take this answer. The document itself is FlexRay related.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Macrotec Corporation
Ruth Sato
3macro-tec
MT_S
1 +1macrotechnology
KathyT
1macrotick
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macro-tec


Explanation:
sounds like your client?

round/cycle/macro-tec (though sounds bit special to me)

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Macrotec Corporation


Explanation:
I think that MN_TRN is correct. It seems that this must be your client or a company for whom you are translating. There are a few companies with similar names, but this might be the one you're looking for. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 07:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please be careful. "macro-tec" is the spelling for the website, but it appears that the actual company name is spelled "Macrotec".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 07:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, could you give a little more context? "Macrotec Corporation Inquiries" was my original intended translation, but I'm not sure how to incorporate ラウンド/サイクル/. Thanks!


    Reference: http://www.macro-tec.co.jp/
Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In another location, ラウンド refers to an information flow(signal) coming from one pin to another one.サイクルrefers to another information flow (signal)coming from one pin to another one. Then, appears another information fllow (signal) referred to as サイクル/マクロテック情報問い合わせ, coming from one pin to another.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macrotechnology


Explanation:
total guess alert, but based on your additional context, there's a possibility this is referring to macrotechnology.

http://www.doaj.org/doaj?func=abstract&id=215006
While the macrotechnology is referent to the systemic concept inside the organization, the microtechnology is referent to the technology inside the product/process.
(Please note though, that this clearly was NOT written by a native English speaker...)

http://web.mit.edu/newsoffice/2002/cdc-nanotech-1009.html
he challenge ahead for the ISN is how to spiral the nanotechnology level up to the microtechnology level, then to the macrotechnology level and finally up to the functional level, he said.

unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0010/001056/105615E.pdf
Another aspect of technology is that of scale. Small-scale (micro) technology involves a limited amount of parts and functions (in terms of tools, processes, and equipment) whereas large-scale (macro) technology which generally covers a large spatial area, involves more people and more parts. Thus material and non-material technology can be divided into rnicrotechnology and macrotechnology.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I'd have to agree. Seems strange that a company name would come at the end of a list.
32 mins
  -> True, but I'm not sure this is it, either... Thanks, casey.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
macrotick


Explanation:
Just to add to your confusion, here is another guess. It may be a typo, or lazy spelling, for マクロティック. See, for instance,

http://www.ip-extreme.com/downloads/flexray_mb_wp.pdf



Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I will take this answer. The document itself is FlexRay related.