KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

高ゲージ率歪素子

English translation: high gauge factor straining element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高ゲージ率歪素子
English translation:high gauge factor straining element
Entered by: Angel Yamada

06:13 Mar 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 高ゲージ率歪素子
Context:高ゲージ率歪素子採用により高感度を実現。

Thanks.
OneTa
high gauge factor straining element
Explanation:
高ゲージ率: high gauge factor
率(ひずみ)素子: straining element (detection device) -->see link below.

a straining element or strain (detection) device of high gauge factor
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high gauge factor straining element
Angel Yamada
2high gauge distortion factor device
Angel Yamada
2high guage distortion element
Ruth Sato
1high gauge factor electrostriction element
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high guage distortion element


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
high gauge factor electrostriction element


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 08:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2007/F02N/JP2007-100648.shtml

I think 'electrostriction' can be altered by 'piezoelectric'
http://www.jsme.or.jp/monograph/cgi-bin3/namazu.cgi?idxname=...
http://techon.nikkeibp.co.jp/article/WORD/20060407/115888/


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high gauge distortion factor device


Explanation:
"素子" is component or device in electronics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-17 23:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this translation incorrect. See new response.

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
歪高ゲージ率素子
high gauge factor straining element


Explanation:
高ゲージ率: high gauge factor
率(ひずみ)素子: straining element (detection device) -->see link below.

a straining element or strain (detection) device of high gauge factor


    Reference: http://www.carview.co.jp/news/0/59148/
Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4