KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

制限回数

English translation: Maximum number of ~


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:制限回数
English translation:Maximum number of ~
Entered by: OneTa

22:16 Apr 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 制限回数
Context: カード変更の制限回数

Thanks.
OneTa
Maximum number of ~
Explanation:
Maximum number for card 変更 (change, renewal, exchange...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11分 (2008-04-22 22:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignor "renewal".
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Maximum number of ~
michiko tsumura
4limited number of times
Ruth Sato
3 -1limit the number of times
MT_S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maximum number of ~


Explanation:
Maximum number for card 変更 (change, renewal, exchange...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11分 (2008-04-22 22:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignor "renewal".

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aogara
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aogara-san.

agree  KathyT: Yes, while not a chokuyaku, I think this captures the meaning nicely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kathy.

agree  casey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, casey.

agree  Angel Yamada
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angel

agree  Roger Johnson: yes, without reading the question, my intial thought was "restricted" but I agree with Kathy's comment.
9 hrs
  -> Hi Roger. Thank you!

agree  roonchan: I'd agree that "maximum" is natural - for example, 制限速度 = maximum speed, etc.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, roonchan!

agree  AniseK: Is there anyway to use the word "restricted" and "maximum" together?
1 day4 hrs
  -> hmmm...I don't think they go together. I'd better ask a native speaker of English.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limit the number of times


Explanation:
.. limit the number of times the card will be replaced

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casey: This structure creates a completely different meaning. The source text is not describing an action. //Regardless of where it appears, your translation means "カードの変更回数を制限する" which is not what the source text says.
2 hrs
  -> Wait. I thought that is not a writing normally you can see on bank card or credit card, that is a word relating to manufacturering (settng or programming part of)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited number of times


Explanation:
Your phrase would end up being something like, "the limited number of times that the card can be changed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 00:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason my answer is not the same as MT_S is because of the grammar used.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: That's an awfully wordy way of putting it, isn't it? ;)
49 mins