KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

English translation: and other required information


02:02 Jul 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase:
How do you translate 等 in the following context:

監査体制は整備されているか。

①監査対象部署は明確か。
②監査対象項目は明確か。
***③監査スケジュ-ル等は明確か。***
④監査報告は会社上層部(代表取締役等)に報告されるか。
⑤輸出管理部門は監査結果を把握しているか。
⑥改善指導及び改善報告は行われているか。
Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:and other required information
Explanation:
probably the detailed information about schedule (date and hour, name of place/location, names of participants)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2008-07-09 03:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea: and others, if necessary
or omit the translation of 等 if your client/agent accept it
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7and other required information
cinefil
5 +2etc.Krzysztof Łesyk


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etc.


Explanation:
等 is just a kanji for など

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-09 02:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm too absent minded today. In this context I would translate it to something like "Are inspection schedules, etc. clear?" or something similar.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
47 mins

agree  Peishun CHIANG: Cinefil's answer was also very specific, but I might choose this. Please see above, too.
1 hr

disagree  casey: You have to have at least two items in a list before you can use etc. This usage is common in Japan, but it is technically incorrect. // I see it all the time, too. Even native speakers who have lived in Japan a long time use it this way.
2 hrs
  -> Ah, you learn something new every day. I saw etc. used like this so much I assumed it's correct. Shows you should doublecheck everything... Thanks!

agree  Roger Johnson: Yes, leave it out (when possible)
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and other required information


Explanation:
probably the detailed information about schedule (date and hour, name of place/location, names of participants)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2008-07-09 03:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea: and others, if necessary
or omit the translation of 等 if your client/agent accept it

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Anisek-san

agree  casey: Yes, or just leave it out.
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, casey-san

agree  KathyT: yes, and also good to try to avoid the abbreviation "etc." wherever possible in translation.
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Kathy-san

agree  yumom: "et al." for persons
2 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: yes, leave it out (when possible):-)
3 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: Leave it out, interpret to mean a plural, or use "things [replace 'things' with the relevant category descriptor] such as A, B and C" In this case, I'd probably just use it as a plural.
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs