KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

一人

English translation: I am one person who have found...


10:23 Jul 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 一人
Context:
新しいワークスタイル(会社生活と住まい)について、
Work/Life バランスの観点から、今回新たにJapan IOTの環境になった事に意義を見出している一人です。新しいワークスタイルを外向け看板(コマーシャル)に終わらせず、実のあるものにしていく事が日本○○社自身の業界評価につながると考える。
OneTa
English translation:I am one person who have found...
Explanation:
In the context, he/she provides his/her own opinion.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See you again!!
Robert Fong
4 +1I bacame one of those who are aware of .....
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
4I am one person who have found...
yumom


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am one person who have found...


Explanation:
In the context, he/she provides his/her own opinion.

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: ...one person who haS found...
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I bacame one of those who are aware of .....


Explanation:
著者の言いたい感触としては、bacameの方が単にamより、自然だと思います。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: [Post-grading & edited]「意義を見出している」となっているものの、すでに意義を見出し新しい環境に同意し、X社の評価向上に繋がるため、新環境について社内での意識浸透を図ろうとしていると解すると、became の方が適切だと思います。
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See you again!!


Explanation:
I supposed you were missing. Remember, you owe me money! You owe me a reply! But you were a liar! Can I believe you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 16:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation accident? Lol ;-)

When did you talk to me except this time???

You are simply a liar!!! Shame you!!!



Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Besides you, there are at least three proz members who have worked for me. It was totally your responsibility to cause the translation accident last time. I should have asked for compensation from you, in fact. I will not waste any time again in talking with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: 喧嘩は外で願います・・・
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, this is the only way I could get an answer from him! By other means, it seems to me he is simply missing...

neutral  Will Matter: 喧嘩は外で願います・・・
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, this is the only way I could get an answer from him! By other means, it seems to me he is simply missing...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz