KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

まったり

English translation: sluggishly, languidly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:まったり
English translation:sluggishly, languidly
Entered by: OneTa

17:44 Jul 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: まったり
What does まったり mean in the following context:
Bandの高い勤続年数の長い方が昔ながらの方法でまったり仕事をしていて定時帰社しているのを見ると
OneTa
sluggishly, languidly
Explanation:
Hard to say without seeing the whole sentence, but I have a feeling in this case the word has a slightly negative tone. "Work sluggishly" and "work languidly", while sounding a bit artificial (or is it just me?), might work to convey that idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-10 06:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh, the full sentence is in another KudoZ question - seems my feelings on this one were correct.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sluggishly, languidlyKrzysztof Łesyk
3 +1Coasting alongxxxAomoriMary
3 +1chilling out, idlingMaki Ahn
4sweet, swell, neat, niftyLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3await, wait for the opporunity
peter arnout


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet, swell, neat, nifty


Explanation:
All the translations above are slang.


    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=%E3%81%BE%E3%81%A...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
await, wait for the opporunity


Explanation:
just a guess

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilling out, idling


Explanation:
other options: hanging loose, hanging around

In this context, the writer thinks that these older and more experienced employees are working idly and slowly (thus unproductively). まったりする usually means to relax, chill out or hang loose. HTH :)


    Reference: http://www.nhk.or.jp/a-room/kininaru/2005/09/0901.html
Maki Ahn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coasting along


Explanation:
I think in this context the idea is that the senior staff are not rushing to over exert themselves, as Maki says, but maybe in "chilling out" is a little too informal?
So something like "seeing senior staff coasting along...."(combining まったりand 仕事している)

It's not a literal translation, but...hopefully helpful!

xxxAomoriMary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sluggishly, languidly


Explanation:
Hard to say without seeing the whole sentence, but I have a feeling in this case the word has a slightly negative tone. "Work sluggishly" and "work languidly", while sounding a bit artificial (or is it just me?), might work to convey that idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-10 06:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh, the full sentence is in another KudoZ question - seems my feelings on this one were correct.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: On a similar but sharper tone, "slothful(ly)" and "indolent(ly)". I think you are correct to stress the negative tone of まったり in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, "slothfully" and "indolently" would work here too!

agree  Maynard Hogg
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz