KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

口だけなのは

English translation: that's just talking, it's just gas, it's not true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:口だけなのは
English translation:that's just talking, it's just gas, it's not true
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

23:37 Jul 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 口だけなのは
Context: ○○(地名)から見るといわれたが、口だけなのは過去の経験より理解している。地方はどうでもいいということか?

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
that's just talking, it's just gas, it's not true
Explanation:
It could be that.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5From past experience, we know this is just talk.
Joe Greenholtz
4 +1See explanationRaitei
2 +2that's just talking, it's just gas, it's not trueLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's just talking, it's just gas, it's not true


Explanation:
It could be that.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: As far as I know, that is what this means. So like "I know that it's 'just talk' based on past experience" or something...
2 hrs

agree  AniseK: Just talk
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
"Although it is said that (blah blah blah) judging from the region, (we) understand that these untruths are based on past experiences…"

The more I translate, the more I am finding that dissection doesn't work effectively. In order to write English effectively, one needs to have a near native communication skills already established before approaching translation. Otherwise translators will be trapped by forms.



Raitei
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: [Edited] Perhaps thus: X [unidentified] told Y [author of this passage] that X sees it from Z's [place] perpective. Y knows or Y ABC know from past experiences that X talks rubbish or talks but does not act. Is X saying we should not care about regions?
5 hrs
  -> We could guess forever without the proper context.

agree  xxxAJL MedCom: ピンポン
2 days10 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From past experience, we know this is just talk.


Explanation:
The writer is saying that he or she has heard it all before and it's just empty promises, never backed up with action.

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz