KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

現場の本音

English translation: the true feelings on the production floor (front lines)


06:31 Jul 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 現場の本音
Context: 現場の本音・実態を知る為には、○○○。

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:the true feelings on the production floor (front lines)
Explanation:
You have to xx to find out the true feelings and the real situation on the front lines.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the true feelings on the production floor (front lines)
casey
3 +1voices from the spot
nakcl
4real intention or motive of those who are doing the actual work
summereye
2gut sentiment of those who work in the business front
cinefil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the true feelings on the production floor (front lines)


Explanation:
You have to xx to find out the true feelings and the real situation on the front lines.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
19 mins
  -> Thanks, AniseK.

agree  ayami
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, EJtrans.

agree  conejo: I think honne is probably something between 'feelings' and 'intentions' but I can't think of what else it would be. So I vote for feelings.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, conejo. Depending on context it could also be something like "their candid (or personal) thoughts on the situation (or matter)."

agree  mstkwasa: I especially like "candid". It wouldn't work in all cases but the word fits well in this cotext.
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real intention or motive of those who are doing the actual work


Explanation:
少し長いですが、正確を期すとこんな感じではないかと思います。

summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: I like the "those who are doing the actual work" part, but you need to be careful with the nuances of "intentions" and "motives," because it sounds like they're plotting something sinister.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your advice.

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gut sentiment of those who work in the business front


Explanation:
the translation of 現場 depends on the context:may be 'construction site' 'factory' 'customer service' etc

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voices from the spot


Explanation:
I like to spare the implicit atmosphere of the original context.

nakcl
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAJL MedCom: Definitely "voices" but perhaps more accurately as "voices from the scene"
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz