KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

コトづくり

English translation: Innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:コトづくり
English translation:Innovation
Entered by: OneTa

07:22 Jul 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: コトづくり
Context: その後、おもしろいコトづくりとおもしろいデザイナーと出会う為にGTDへ。

http://www.gtd.co.jp/personal/interview/interview07.html
Thanks.
OneTa
Innovation
Explanation:
Based on the definition provided in the reference I have cited, I think "innovation" fits.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I used its romaji followed by innovation in parentheses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Innovation
casey
3creation of design information
summereye


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Innovation


Explanation:
Based on the definition provided in the reference I have cited, I think "innovation" fits.


    Reference: http://www7b.biglobe.ne.jp/~hamade/Koto.htm
casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. I used its romaji followed by innovation in parentheses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I like this a lot.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathy.

agree  AniseK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AniseK.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creation of design information


Explanation:
「コトづくり」とは設計情報である
日本で最初に「コトづくり」という言葉を用いたと思われるトヨタケーラム社長の新木廣海氏は,著書である『日本コトづくり経営~トヨタで培った新シナリオ』の中で,「こういう『モノ』を造りたいという想念(コト)から始まり,設計(コト)が具現化して『モノ』になり,組み込みソフトウエアという『コト』が『モノ』に注入されて,『モノ』が機能するのだ。この過程で設計や,仮想試作品の作成に使われるものが『コト』の塊であるCAD/CAMであり,これも典型的な『コト』なのだ」(同書p.55,これに関連した以前のコラム)と述べている。CAD/CAMベンダーの社長だけあって,コトの中でも設計情報に注目し,その設計情報を効率的に流すためのツールであるソフトウエアの重要性を説いている。 ・・・下記URLから引用。



    Reference: http://techon.nikkeibp.co.jp/article/COLUMN/20070423/131496/
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz