KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

若い年次

English translation: recently recruited / recent recruits


09:48 Jul 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 若い年次
Context:若い年次で退職者が多い...

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:recently recruited / recent recruits
Explanation:
Examples:
There is a high staff turnover rate among the recently recruited.
The recent recruits are leaving in droves.

@casey, Chizuko Heyer and Anisek: Thank your for your comments, I really appreciate.
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3young(er) workers
casey
4in the cadre of young workers
bishan sharma
3recently recruited / recent recruitsmstkwasa
3junior employees
nakcl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the cadre of young workers


Explanation:
Well, the term Nenji here is used to refer to the group of people who are rather at younger age.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
young(er) workers


Explanation:
A lot of the younger workers are resigning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-10 10:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of the newer workers are resigning.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: agree with newer
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy. :P

agree  mstkwasa: As an alternative: "the recently recuited / recent recruits" // [Added] Thank you. I felt my suggestion was an extension on your contribution and your discussion with the asker - I think it would not warrant a separate entry.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mstkwasa. You should enter that (recent recruits) as an answer. It's good.// Actually, the term is 若い年次, so your suggestion is actually different from mine, even if we agree on the basic construction of the sentence.

neutral  Chizuko Heyer: I agree with the asker -- mstkwasa, you should post your take as an answer. I would definitely "agree" to "recent recruits". I think "young" can be confusing as it's not about their physical age.
5 hrs
  -> That was my comment, not the asker's. ;)

agree  AniseK: I agree with mstkwasa, recent recruit. mstkwasa, you should enter it as an answer.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, AniseK.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior employees


Language variant: juniors

Explanation:
It is a relative concept in hierarchical structure of seniority system in Eastern companies.

nakcl
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recently recruited / recent recruits


Explanation:
Examples:
There is a high staff turnover rate among the recently recruited.
The recent recruits are leaving in droves.

@casey, Chizuko Heyer and Anisek: Thank your for your comments, I really appreciate.

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz