KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

発番していく事とします

English translation: IDs are assigned


07:17 Feb 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAN Switch
Japanese term or phrase: 発番していく事とします
Can anyone help me decipher the meaning of the above phrase?
Thanks in advance!

1.1.2. SAN SwitchドメインID

SAN Switchは自身が所属するFabric1の構造をFC経由で自動的に学習します。その際、Fabricに所属するSAN Switchの個体を識別するためにドメインIDという番号を内部的に使用しています。
その為、ドメインIDはFabric内のSAN Switch間で重複することが許されていません。

本システムは、将来を通じて既存SANと統合しないことを前提に設計しています。

そこで、本システムで使用するSAN SwitchのドメインIDはFabric内で使用可能なドメインIDの名前空間を効率よく使用していくために他のSANとの兼ね合いは考慮せずに発番していく事とします。

その結果を踏まえたSAN SwitchのドメインIDは表 3 ドメインIDの通りとなります。
kirtimanik70
English translation:IDs are assigned
Explanation:
そこで、本システムで使用するSAN SwitchのドメインIDはFabric内で使用可能なドメインIDの名前空間を効率よく使用していくために他のSANとの兼ね合いは考慮せずに発番していく事とします。

Thus, in order to efficiently use the domain ID name spaces available for use within the fabric, the SAN switch domain IDs used by this system are assigned without considering other SANs.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IDs are assigned
Kurt Hammond
5to be numbered asharneet
4notificatesldfx


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be numbered as


Explanation:
It refers to numbering or naming of the domain ID such that it is not the same as the domain ID of another SAN switch.

harneet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificates


Explanation:
maybe "to signal"
is just an alternative interpretation, it makes some sense to me :s

ldfx
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IDs are assigned


Explanation:
そこで、本システムで使用するSAN SwitchのドメインIDはFabric内で使用可能なドメインIDの名前空間を効率よく使用していくために他のSANとの兼ね合いは考慮せずに発番していく事とします。

Thus, in order to efficiently use the domain ID name spaces available for use within the fabric, the SAN switch domain IDs used by this system are assigned without considering other SANs.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor: sounds like real English, not Artoo-Detoo
8 mins

agree  Garima Anand
14 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
20 hrs