KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

重複することが許されていません

English translation: Cannot be the same


07:28 Feb 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAN Switch Domain ID
Japanese term or phrase: 重複することが許されていません
Can anyone help me with the above term?
Thanks in advance!
Also, I will be highly obliged if you could provide me with information regarding Free online J-E an E-J dictionaries for IT translations and translation tools.
I have tried the babel translation tool, which I think is useless.
1.1.2. SAN SwitchドメインID

SAN Switchは自身が所属するFabric1の構造をFC経由で自動的に学習します。その際、Fabricに所属するSAN Switchの個体を識別するためにドメインIDという番号を内部的に使用しています。

その為、ドメインIDはFabric内のSAN Switch間で重複することが許されていません。
kirtimanik70
English translation:Cannot be the same
Explanation:
In this case it implies that the same domain ID cannot be used for two or more SAN switches in a Fabric.
Selected response from:

harneet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cannot be the sameharneet
4redundancy is not permitted
william taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy is not permitted


Explanation:
try eijiro as a decenet online dictionary:
http://www.alc.co.jp/

william taylor
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! Thanks for the link!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cannot be the same


Explanation:
In this case it implies that the same domain ID cannot be used for two or more SAN switches in a Fabric.


harneet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Harneet! You answer was a big help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor: sounds way better than my suggestion.
1 min

agree  ldfx: I also believe it refers to the FC SAN Switch not beign allowed to be the same.
17 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond
30 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 hrs

agree  Natasha Lutes: Yeah, it mean the same ID cannot be repeated/replicated/take your pick. As for dictionaries, I tend to use both www.jdic.com and dictionary.goo.ne.jp (the first is aimed at English Speakers and the second Japanese)
5 hrs