KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

フラットで

English translation: uniform, equal, direct, non-hierarchical etc....


08:44 Feb 23, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: フラットで
Context -さまざまな情報に対して、フラットで自由なアクセスを確保する。

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:uniform, equal, direct, non-hierarchical etc....
Explanation:
It all depends on what this is talking about - what ensures "フラットで自由なアクセス". Do you see anything to fit in there?
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexiblecyokomaka
3uniform, equal, direct, non-hierarchical etc....
RieM
1PlateauV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Plateau


Explanation:
just a guess

Plateau's Meganet service includes the customer premise equipment, unlimited use, always-on, high speed access to the Internet with up to five free email ...
www.plateautel.com/meganet_faq.asp - 34k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 10:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat rate access?

Free ISPs are inherently vulnerable to flat rate access models. They are mutually exclusive ... Will Flat Rate Access Destroy Free ISPs? 11 August 1999 ...
www.iol.ie/~kooltek/freevsflat.html - 21k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniform, equal, direct, non-hierarchical etc....


Explanation:
It all depends on what this is talking about - what ensures "フラットで自由なアクセス". Do you see anything to fit in there?

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible


Explanation:
The word "フラット" is usually used to express the atmosphere of workplaces in Japan and means that there's no obstacles related to the position (i.e. job title) or class (rank) to do something such as giving one's opinion or accessing information.
In this context, the appropriate word is something like flexible or free; I believe "direct" may be also suitable given the meaning of the clause in Japanese.
** Ensure free and flexible acceess to various information.

cyokomaka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese