KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

流用改造部分

English translation: diverted conversion part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:流用改造部分
English translation:diverted conversion part
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

21:43 Jul 8, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Japanese term or phrase: 流用改造部分
As relating to LANs.
KabaVan
diverted conversion part
Explanation:
This is a brief and simple way to express the meaning of 流用改造部分.
The "conversion part" has been "diverted" or appropriated to another purpose.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diverted conversion partHirohisa Oda
2T-connector
Mårten Engelberg


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
T-connector


Explanation:
from the dictionaries' "diversion-convertion-part", I would make it a T-connector. Or maybe even a hub. Over to someone more knowledgeable about LANs...


    Reference: http://f3.aaacafe.ne.jp/~cpcr/cr.htmlT-
    Reference: http://web.yl.is.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~affeldt/glossary/infodic
Mårten Engelberg
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diverted conversion part


Explanation:
This is a brief and simple way to express the meaning of 流用改造部分.
The "conversion part" has been "diverted" or appropriated to another purpose.

Hirohisa Oda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!