KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

流用

English translation: divert / misappropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:流用
English translation:divert / misappropriate
Entered by: Dorian Kenleigh

01:19 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 流用
流用不可
Simtech Zhang
China
diversion or misappropriation
Explanation:
I've used this word in both senses. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-06-27 13:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m an engineer but Kurt does IT for a living. I would trust his response over mine.
Selected response from:

Dorian Kenleigh
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reuse / leverage
Kurt Hammond
3diversion or misappropriation
Dorian Kenleigh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reuse / leverage


Explanation:
If this is IT related 流用 can also mean to 'reuse' or 'leverage' some existing technology for a new purpose.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorian Kenleigh: IT isn't my field. Listen to the IT guy. :)
4 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversion or misappropriation


Explanation:
I've used this word in both senses. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-06-27 13:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m an engineer but Kurt does IT for a living. I would trust his response over mine.

Dorian Kenleigh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18