KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

生成元

English translation: generation source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生成元
English translation:generation source
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

07:27 Aug 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / FepWidgetObject API Spec
Japanese term or phrase: 生成元
The meaning of the term 生成元 in 生成元RootForm設定関数.
Gbltrans
United States
generation source
Explanation:
A typical case of compound nown like those we find in German language.
生成generation
元source
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Source
Kurt Hammond
5generation source
Nobuo Kawamura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
生成元
Source


Explanation:
Literally, "from where it was generated" but can simply be thought of as 'source'.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
16 hrs

agree  xxxanrisa
20 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
生成元
generation source


Explanation:
A typical case of compound nown like those we find in German language.
生成generation
元source

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17