KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

とのインタフェースをとる

English translation: define an interface (the interfaces) between ...


08:15 Dec 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Localization
Japanese term or phrase: とのインタフェースをとる
コンピュータシステムと標準ユニバーサルシリアル周辺装置バスとのインタフェースをとるためのシステムおよび方法に関する。

I am not able to figure out とのインタフェースをとる
does it mean to act as an interface between ??
just a guess am i correct?
Ruchira Shukla
India
English translation:define an interface (the interfaces) between ...
Explanation:
"To define an interface between ..." would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

tictac
Grading comment
Thank you Denda and RomRom !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYISenQ
3 +1define an interface (the interfaces) between ...tictac
3interface
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
とのインタフェースをとる
FYI


Explanation:
about the system and method of joining ... by means of an interface
とる here means join, connect...

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
とのインタフェースをとる
define an interface (the interfaces) between ...


Explanation:
"To define an interface between ..." would be appropriate.

tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Denda and RomRom !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi: "A と B との C" is "C between A and B"
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
とのインタフェースをとる
interface


Explanation:
interface
2. vi. 仲介して(二者間を)結びつける[接続する], 橋渡し役をする, 〈装置が〉接続して機能する, 整合する[かみ合う]〈between, with, to〉; vt. (連係して機能できるよう)〜を結びつける[接続する, つなぐ], 〈装置〉にインターフェースを付ける, 〈装置〉のインターフェースとなる, 整合する 〈with, to〉
◆The PRO807 interfaces with a unique monitoring system. 本機PRO807は, 特殊な監視システムを接続して(一緒に)動作させることができます.
◆The unit interfaces to a variety of printers and plotters. 本ユニットは, 各種プリンタおよびプロッタに接続できる.
◆There are special-purpose commands for interfacing between the robot and the welding equipment. ロボットと溶接装置を連係させるための専用コマンドがある.
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-08 23:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interface with : 〜とインタフェースをとる、〜と整合{せいごう}させる、〜と話が通じる
英辞郎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-08 23:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Common Gateway Interface, or CGI, is a standard for external gateway programs to interface with information servers such as HTTP servers. http://hoohoo.ncsa.uiuc.edu/cgi/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74