KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Journalism

(女性の)校長先生

English translation: Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:(女性の)校長先生
English translation:Principal
Entered by: KathyT

04:21 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Japanese term or phrase: (女性の)校長先生
I would like to know if any of you think "headmistress" is politically incorrect when referring to a lady who is the head of an elementary school. I personally think it is not at all politically incorrect but I will appreciate your response. It will be used as a photo caption under the name of a lady as her title.
Mikiko
School Principal
Explanation:
Hi Mikiko,

Personally, "Headmistress" doesn't bother me, but if you want to be completely safe, you could just use "School Principal" or "Head Teacher."
It may also depend on your target audience (UK/North America, etc.)

For more information, see the Wikipedia article at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headmistress
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia


Summary of answers provided
3 +4School Principal
KathyT
5(Female) High School Principal
Ruth Sato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
School Principal


Explanation:
Hi Mikiko,

Personally, "Headmistress" doesn't bother me, but if you want to be completely safe, you could just use "School Principal" or "Head Teacher."
It may also depend on your target audience (UK/North America, etc.)

For more information, see the Wikipedia article at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headmistress

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Photo caption? Just "Principal" would do fine.
10 hrs

agree  SLMorales: Without a doubt, simply "Principal" is fine for US readers.
14 hrs

agree  Will Matter: with SM.
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Female) High School Principal


Explanation:
"Headmistress" is not used in the U.S., but I believe it is common in England. In the U.S., "principal" is the only possibility for a public school. "Head Teacher" is usually not used in public schools for us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-04 10:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be (Female) "School Principal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-04 15:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So sorry for the confusion! I would absolutely NOT put the (Female) part into any caption as it is not only unnecessary, but offensive to some people. I only put that in to translate the entire phrase. I realize now that not explaining this thoroughly from the beginning makes it look as if it were meant to be shown in the caption. Once again-- sorry for the confusion.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: It's an elementary school. // No prob - but I still can't envisage the need to add "(female)" to the caption for a photo.
7 mins
  -> Sorry, you're right.

neutral  casey: I'm with Kathy. It would almost be an insult to type "(female)" in a caption like people wouldn't know just by looking. Ouch!
6 hrs