KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

遅滞なくその旨

English translation: Specify the reason without delay...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:遅滞なくその旨
English translation:Specify the reason without delay...
Entered by: humbird

08:58 Jul 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 遅滞なくその旨
組合員は, 次の各号に該当する場合には、遅滞なくその旨を準備組合に届け出なければならない。

遅滞なくその旨
What does it means ??

Thanks in advance
Saiwai Translation Services
India
Reason for, the fact that ...
Explanation:
Like Can pointed out, I need more context.
In general, as far as I know there is no exact English counterpart for this word 旨.
It can be "reason", or it can be "the fact".
In your example "Any union member must report, without delay, the reason why his/her case particular is any of the below-mentioned conditions (次の各号に該当する場合).
OR
Any union member must report, without delay, the fact that his/her particular case fits any of the below-mentioned conditions (次の各号に該当する場合).


for which like "Must report the reason for the 旨旨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-21 15:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo --- his/her case particular should be read as his/her particular case. Also please ignore this part -- ¥"for which like ¥"Must report the reason for the 旨旨. This I simply forgot to delete.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Now I got it....

"If any of the below-mentioned change occured, Union member must report immediately to the preparation association."

Thanks to Humbird and Can
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reason for, the fact that ...
humbird
4 +1"without delay" "the fact that the member is applicable any of the followings"Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
遅滞なくその旨
Reason for, the fact that ...


Explanation:
Like Can pointed out, I need more context.
In general, as far as I know there is no exact English counterpart for this word 旨.
It can be "reason", or it can be "the fact".
In your example "Any union member must report, without delay, the reason why his/her case particular is any of the below-mentioned conditions (次の各号に該当する場合).
OR
Any union member must report, without delay, the fact that his/her particular case fits any of the below-mentioned conditions (次の各号に該当する場合).


for which like "Must report the reason for the 旨旨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-21 15:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo --- his/her case particular should be read as his/her particular case. Also please ignore this part -- ¥"for which like ¥"Must report the reason for the 旨旨. This I simply forgot to delete.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Now I got it....

"If any of the below-mentioned change occured, Union member must report immediately to the preparation association."

Thanks to Humbird and Can

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: From the context, "Members must report any of the following changes immediately to the union".
8 hrs
  -> Hi Can, thank you!

agree  Yoshimine
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
遅滞なくその旨
"without delay" "the fact that the member is applicable any of the followings"


Explanation:
You would split the part into two: "遅延なく" and "その旨". The former phrase can be placed anywehere at the other right places in the sentence (after を or に). The latter refers to the fact just mentioned before the sentence: the member is applicable to any of thw followings.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-21 11:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed putting ¥"to¥" between ¥'applicable¥' and ¥"any¥" in the anwer line, but of course, you can rephrase it using whatever words to imply the aforementioned fact. -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-23 05:56:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

その旨 literally means ¥"that that¥'s mentioned (in the previous context)¥", but in your case, it does refer to the following itemized regurations, yes. The point in your question is that there are two sections in the part you picked up which may have been a bit confusing.
Have a nice day -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-23 06:01:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, correctly, その旨 refers to the fact that you fall upon one of the following items, etc., etc.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato: I think "to" is necessary after "applicable" in the answer phrase as "applicable to" is mentioned in the last of the explanation.
25 mins