KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

必ず保護者の許可を得てください。

English translation: required to obtain (receive) permission....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:必ず保護者の許可を得てください。
English translation:required to obtain (receive) permission....
Entered by: Will Matter

13:58 Mar 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Privacy statement
Japanese term or phrase: 必ず保護者の許可を得てください。
16歳未満の方が当社のサービスをご利用される場合は、必ず保護者の許可を得てください。
What I really want to do is say is;
"Children under the age of 16 require parental approval to utilize our services" Do you think it`ll fly??
Roger Johnson
required to obtain (receive) permission....
Explanation:
Here's what I would say (with options in parentheses). "Children under the age of 16 are required to obtain (receive) permission from their parent (or legal guardian) in order to utilize our services". You could also say "....parent (or legal guardian) *prior*to utilizing our services". Just depends how you want to word it. HTH. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, some things just can`t be translated directly. I was unsure as what to do about the 下さい part!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1required to obtain (receive) permission....Will Matter
3must have approval from parent or guardian
casey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required to obtain (receive) permission....


Explanation:
Here's what I would say (with options in parentheses). "Children under the age of 16 are required to obtain (receive) permission from their parent (or legal guardian) in order to utilize our services". You could also say "....parent (or legal guardian) *prior*to utilizing our services". Just depends how you want to word it. HTH. Good luck.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, some things just can`t be translated directly. I was unsure as what to do about the 下さい part!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: We posted at the same time! :)
0 min
  -> Arigatoo. I'll send you email.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must have approval from parent or guardian


Explanation:
I think yours is fine. I might say "Children under the age of 16 must have approval from a parent or guardian before utilizing our services"

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16