KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

支給品等の対価

English translation: compensation for the articles supplied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:支給品等の対価
English translation:compensation for the articles supplied
Entered by: komachi

15:18 Sep 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / business agreement
Japanese term or phrase: 支給品等の対価
「・・・、引き渡された支給品等の対価は、甲乙協議の上決定するものとし、甲および乙は速やかにその清算を行う。」

対価はconsiderationでよいでしょうか?
またとっても基本的な質問になりますが、
consideration of supplies
それとも
consideration for supplies
どちらがいいのでしょう?
komachi
Japan
compensation for the articles supplied
Explanation:
Consideration can be used

This seems to be a general or overridding buy/sell agreement with a separate schedule for items and pricing. If entirely money based, then compensation, as in agreed to compensation, is fine. If payment is in goods or services, "consideration " then seems more appropriate. If this is the only place の対価 appears you can probably select either one.
Selected response from:

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is money based, so I use compensation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensation for the articles suppliedFred Moosreiner
1a price for the goods (items) suppliedishigami


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation for the articles supplied


Explanation:
Consideration can be used

This seems to be a general or overridding buy/sell agreement with a separate schedule for items and pricing. If entirely money based, then compensation, as in agreed to compensation, is fine. If payment is in goods or services, "consideration " then seems more appropriate. If this is the only place の対価 appears you can probably select either one.

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is money based, so I use compensation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a price for the goods (items) supplied


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4