KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

インターネット開示とみなし提供

English translation: Internet disclosure and deemed provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:インターネット開示とみなし提供
English translation:Internet disclosure and deemed provision
Entered by: Kazuya Suzuki

09:08 Sep 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Meeting of Shareholders
Japanese term or phrase: インターネット開示とみなし提供
It'd be appreciated if you could suggest me any approproate translation for these terms.
Kazuya Suzuki
Japan
Deemed tender (of the said documents)
Explanation:
"(Disclosure on the internet and deemed tender of the said documents)"

The same phrase, which appears as a parenthesized subtitle in a clause of a listed company’s “Articles of Incorporation (定款),” means (「インターネット開示」と「みなし提示」). The detailed explanation is naturally given in the clause which follows the phrase.

SEE: pp22 and 25 in “www.iij.ad.jp/ICSFiles/afieldfile/2006/11/17/060612.pdf -“


インターネット開示: Disclosure on the internet
みなし提示:Deemed tender

Re: みなし提供,
I use the term “deemed” for the term 「みなし」 as you may find in 「みなし配当=deemed dividend」, 「みなし課税=deemed taxation」, 「みなし所得=deemed income」,etc.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
It could really help. Your kindly explanation would be appreciated. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internet disclosure and deemed provision
michiko tsumura
4Deemed tender (of the said documents)
kokuritsu


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deemed tender (of the said documents)


Explanation:
"(Disclosure on the internet and deemed tender of the said documents)"

The same phrase, which appears as a parenthesized subtitle in a clause of a listed company’s “Articles of Incorporation (定款),” means (「インターネット開示」と「みなし提示」). The detailed explanation is naturally given in the clause which follows the phrase.

SEE: pp22 and 25 in “www.iij.ad.jp/ICSFiles/afieldfile/2006/11/17/060612.pdf -“


インターネット開示: Disclosure on the internet
みなし提示:Deemed tender

Re: みなし提供,
I use the term “deemed” for the term 「みなし」 as you may find in 「みなし配当=deemed dividend」, 「みなし課税=deemed taxation」, 「みなし所得=deemed income」,etc.

Hope it helps.


kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It could really help. Your kindly explanation would be appreciated. Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet disclosure and deemed provision


Explanation:
...of reference documents for general meeting of shareholders
という表現も使われているようです。


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:MbLSLRTrPzMJ:www.watabe-...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!