KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

求償債務、買戻債務

English translation: liability for contribution, repurchase liability


09:01 Oct 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Japanese term or phrase: 求償債務、買戻債務
Does anyone know the proper terms for these in English? Are they "compensation claim debt" and "repurchased debt?" Here's the sentence they appear in:
期限の到来、期限の利益の喪失、買戻債務の発生、求償債務の発生その他の事由によって、貴金庫に対する債務を履行しなければならない場合は、その債務と私の預金その他債権とを、その債権の期限のいかんにかかわらず、いつでも貴金庫は相殺することができます。

I don't need the rest of the sentence translated, just those two words. Thanks in advance!
Philip Soldini
English translation:liability for contribution, repurchase liability
Explanation:
Ref: legal dictionary, business dictionary, Goo dictionary, and these URLs.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I wish I could split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liability for contribution, repurchase liabilitymkj
3買戻債務 ⇒ Repayment(Reimbursement) liability of the overall amount of bills discounted
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability for contribution, repurchase liability


Explanation:
Ref: legal dictionary, business dictionary, Goo dictionary, and these URLs.


    Reference: http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/31/title31sec452.htm...
    Reference: http://www.willamette.com/pubs/insights/98/garb_tarbell.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I wish I could split the points!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
買戻債務 ⇒ Repayment(Reimbursement) liability of the overall amount of bills discounted


Explanation:
銀行取引約定書
(全国銀行協会連合会ひな型 昭和三十七年八月六日、改正昭和五十二年四月九日)

第六条(割引手形の買戻し)

1 手形の割引を受けた場合、私について前条第一項各号の事由が一つでも生じたときは全部の手形について、または手形の主債務者が期日に支払わなかったときもしくは手形の主債務者について前条第一項各号の事由が一つでも生じたときはそのものが主債務者となっている手形について、貴行から通知催告等がなくても当然手形面記載の金額の【買戻債務】をおい、直ちに弁済します。

2 割引手形について債権保全を必要とする相当の事由が生じた場合には、前項以外のときでも、貴行の請求によって手形面記載の金額の買戻債務をおい、直ちに弁済します。
・・・・・・・

第九条の二(同前)

4 前二項によって貴行が充当する場合には、私の期限未到来の債務については期限が到来したものとして、また満期前の割引手形については買戻債務を、支払承諾については事前の【求償債務】を私が負担したものとして、貴行はその順序方法を指定することができます。

http://www.kinoshita.com/lawarchive/masteragt.html

---------------------------------------------------------------

This 【repayment liability】 of Telco was limited to 25 per cent of 【the overall amount of bills discounted】 by Telco dealers with TFL. Under this agreement TFL was supposed to reimburse overdue bills beyond 180 days along with interest.

http://www.financialexpress.com/fe20010910/ed3.html

---------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:23:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

第七条(差引計算)

1 【期限の到来】、【期限の利益の喪失】、【買戻債務】の発生、【求償債務】の発生その他の事由によって、貴行に対する債務を履行しなければならない場合には、その債務と私の預金その他の債権とを、その債権の期限のいかんにかかわらず、いつでも貴行は相殺することができます。

http://www.kinoshita.com/lawarchive/masteragt.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------

【買戻し】

売買契約を締結する際に、売主が一定期間内に売買代価と契約費用を返還すれば、目的物を取り戻せる旨を約束すること。解除権を留保する売買である。・・・・・・・

法律学小辞典(有斐閣)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

上の引用は、先の投稿で引用したものと同じサイトからです。文言がそっくりですので、お尋ねの文は「銀行取引約定書」の一部ではないかと思います。
下の引用は書籍からのものですが、上の【買戻債務】と下の【買戻し】は、おそらく別物だと思います。。

With best regards.
Nakamura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:14:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

【手形割引】 満期未到来の手形の所持人(割引依頼人)が、その手形を第三者(割引人)に【≪裏書譲渡≫】し、その対価として割引依頼人が手形金額から満期までの利息及び費用(割引料)を控除した金額を割引人から取得する行為。・・・・・・・

法律学小辞典(有斐閣)

--------------------------------------------------------------

【遡求】 遡求とは、満期に支払が拒絶された場合、または満期前に満期における支払の可能¥性が著しく減退した場合に、原則として拒絶証書を作成し、所持人が【≪裏書人≫】など自己の前者に対して手形金および法定利率による満期からの利息、さらには拒絶証書作成の費用などの弁済を請求することをいう。・・・

商法


    Reference: http://www.financialexpress.com/fe20010910/ed3.html
    Reference: http://www.kinoshita.com/lawarchive/masteragt.html
Hidenori Nakamura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12