KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

任意的訴訟担当

English translation: Arbitrary legal charge


19:22 Feb 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 任意的訴訟担当
Here’s the context. Any help is much appreciated.

本件訴訟において、原告は任意的訴訟担当により、原告適格を有する。
humbird
English translation:Arbitrary legal charge
Explanation:
According to me this is the most suitable translation of the Japanese term
Selected response from:

Manj
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. Glossary provided by my client says 任意的 to be "voluntary". I still don't have appropriate translation, but I appreciate your time.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Judicial action chargeManj
3 +1Arbitrary legal chargeManj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbitrary legal charge


Explanation:
According to me this is the most suitable translation of the Japanese term

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. Glossary provided by my client says 任意的 to be "voluntary". I still don't have appropriate translation, but I appreciate your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: or simply "arbitrary charge"
5 hrs

550 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial action charge


Explanation:
Rather than just mentioning arbitrary charge, according to me judicial action charge suits better in the sentence

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9