KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

外1名

English translation: et al.


07:17 Mar 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / semiconductor display
Japanese term or phrase: 外1名
Sorry, this doesn't sound like a very professional question. But your help is much appreciated.

context:

This appears in a patent under "agent / legal representative"...

In full:
代理人: 弁護士 XXXX 外1名

Note: XXXX = name of the attorney (just one name being mentioned).


Thanks!
Naikei Wong
English translation:et al.
Explanation:
"et al." is the standard translation for 外_名. "And 1 additional person" (etc.) is the literal translation, but it's not used in patent translation. "et al." is what you should go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-16 17:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're going to be doing a lot of patent translation, you'll need this:

http://www.amazon.co.jp/特許実務用語和英辞典-特許庁技術懇話会/dp/4526052043/re...
Selected response from:

Marc Adler
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and 1 additional person
Kurt Hammond
5 +2et al.
Marc Adler
5along with one
JISS
5other one
yumom


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and 1 additional person


Explanation:
外here is actually ほか meaning "an additional 1 person," or "Mr. XXX plus one more person."

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Kurt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
0 min

agree  KathyT
3 mins

agree  Nozomi Kugita: Also "他" is used commonly. eg. "他1名"
1 hr

agree  casey
2 hrs

disagree  Marc Adler: correct literal translation, but not used in patent translation.
7 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you for the comments.

neutral  humbird: With Marc. Not very professional in legal & patent translation.
21 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you for the comments.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
along with one


Explanation:
along with one is better and with one other is acceptable.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please notify the Alumni Office if you have anyone in your attending party that is handicapped or physically challenged along with specific needs. We will provide special seating for these individuals. THEY STILL MUST HAVE A TICKET TO ATTEND ALONG WITH

    Reference: http://www.wvwc.edu/Commencement/
JISS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, JISS!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other one


Explanation:
meaning, there is one (person or attorney) other than the person whose name is indicated.

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Yumon-san!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et al.


Explanation:
"et al." is the standard translation for 外_名. "And 1 additional person" (etc.) is the literal translation, but it's not used in patent translation. "et al." is what you should go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-16 17:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're going to be doing a lot of patent translation, you'll need this:

http://www.amazon.co.jp/特許実務用語和英辞典-特許庁技術懇話会/dp/4526052043/re...

Marc Adler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ykamada: the same word came up on my head
1 day22 mins
  -> Domo.