KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

公開特許公報

English translation: Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication


18:20 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent no.
Japanese term or phrase: 公開特許公報
Another amateurish question from me... Just to confirm with my veteran colleagues that I wasn't using the wrong terms.

There must be a standard translation for this, I think.

Thanks a lot!
Naikei Wong
English translation:Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication
Explanation:
This is one standard translation.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both again! Sorry for the late grading. Have a good weekend...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication
Mark Kellner
5Official Gazette for Kokai Patent Application
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication


Explanation:
This is one standard translation.

Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you both again! Sorry for the late grading. Have a good weekend...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Yep.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official Gazette for Kokai Patent Application


Explanation:
Kokai is for 公開. This is not translated as it is well known as is in English world for that effect.

Google has approx. 750 hits, but it does not appear showing exact translation as this (upon quick browsing).

The source of my answer is a "Japanese Patent Translation Handbook" by Yoriko Morita, page 196.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-19 23:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found Mark's translation source in the following site under "K":
http://www.webpatent.com/content/glossary.htm

That well could be, but the word "unexamined" bothers me. Please note this ATA publication is well respected and used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-20 00:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more note ----- Mark's answer refers to only one word of 公開特許公報.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Susan for your time and inputs. This time I used a "more English" translation as it's for a US client. Thanks for mentioning the reference too. I should get a book or something indeed. Cheers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven F Smith: I've seen this in a couple of glossaries but I think it is used far more rarely than Mark's suggestion.
17 hrs