KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

司法警察員

English translation: judicial police officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:司法警察員
English translation:judicial police officer
Entered by: KathyT

15:25 Feb 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 司法警察員
A document is signed by
司法警察員
警部補
xxx
I guess 警部補 could be Assistant Police Inspector or just Inspector but what is the English term for 司法警察員 ?
Anders Olsson
judicial police officer
Explanation:
according to http://trans.glova.jp

司法警察員 judicial police officer
検察官又は司法警察員 a public prosecutor or a judicial police officer
山形警察署司法警察員 judicial police officer for Yamagata Police Station


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-22 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same ref. gives these alternatives for your other term:
警部補 assistant police inspector
警部補 inspector
警部補 lieutenant

Good luck!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5judicial police officer
KathyT
3FYI (an umbrella term, not a title)
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
judicial police officer


Explanation:
according to http://trans.glova.jp

司法警察員 judicial police officer
検察官又は司法警察員 a public prosecutor or a judicial police officer
山形警察署司法警察員 judicial police officer for Yamagata Police Station


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-22 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same ref. gives these alternatives for your other term:
警部補 assistant police inspector
警部補 inspector
警部補 lieutenant

Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  torut
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anita Kobayashi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cinefil: Dictionary of English Legal Terminology, Jiyuukokumin-sha
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mstkwasa
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI (an umbrella term, not a title)


Explanation:
(1) police officer of rank

(2) senior police officer

This link below contains a very nice table telling you who falls into this rank category:

http://www.geocities.co.jp/WallStreet/7009/mg0102-3.htm

These include:

警視総監
Superintendent-General
警視監
Superintendent Supervisor
警視長
Chief Superintendent
警視正
Senior Superintendent
警 視
Police Superintendent
警 部
Police Inspector
警部補
Assistant Police Inspector




Wikipedia gives a basic definition of the term, similar to what’s outlined in the source above:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/司法警察員
司法警察員(しほうけいさついん)とは、捜査に関して、司法巡査には認められない特別の権限を付与された司法警察職員をいう。いわば、司法巡査が捜査に関しては“見習い”の警察職員であるのに対して、司法警察員は捜査に関して“一人前”の警察職員である。司法警察員と司法巡査とは捜査に関する権限が異なるだけで、警察職員としての階級とは直接の関係がない。警察職員としての階級は巡査でも司法警察員の辞令を有する者は多い。
一般的には一般司法警察職員の階級において巡査部長以上の階級のものを「司法警察員」といい、巡査、巡査長を「司法巡査」と呼称している。

However, Glova renders this term as "judicial police officer" – but I find this both misleading and negligent about the basic meaning of the term (as described by the sources above)


司法警察員 judicial police officer
検察官又は司法警察員 a public prosecutor or a judicial police officer
規定による司法警察員の職務 duties of a judicial police officer under the provisions
前項の規定による司法警察員 judicial police officer under the provision of the preceding paragraph



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

司法警察員 (General rank classification)
警部補 (rank title)
xxx(officer's name)

If there's really only one signature, why should it be two titles?


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese