KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

以下同様

English translation: hereinafter the same meaning shall apply


12:26 Apr 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 以下同様
本規則において、衣類(帽子を含む、以下同様)は、・・・

My tentative translation is "to be interpreted in the same way hereafter". but I am not sure if this is the best expression.
sigmalanguage
Japan
English translation:hereinafter the same meaning shall apply
Explanation:
I got this a few times in Google, though I am not a lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this.
http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/share/privacy.html
http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/share/privacy_e.html

The line "以下においても同様とします。"... is translated as...
"Hereinafter the same meaning shall apply"

Looks close!
Selected response from:

Harvey Beasley
Grading comment
Thank you, Harvey-san and Rie-san. I decided to go with Havey-san's suggestion because I opt for a closer match with the original meaning when I translate regulations and laws.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hereinafter collectively referred to as "...."
RieM
3hereinafter the same meaning shall applyHarvey Beasley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereinafter the same meaning shall apply


Explanation:
I got this a few times in Google, though I am not a lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this.
http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/share/privacy.html
http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/share/privacy_e.html

The line "以下においても同様とします。"... is translated as...
"Hereinafter the same meaning shall apply"

Looks close!

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Harvey-san and Rie-san. I decided to go with Havey-san's suggestion because I opt for a closer match with the original meaning when I translate regulations and laws.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hereinafter collectively referred to as "...."


Explanation:
This is used often too.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: An insightful suggestion, Rie-san! I knew this expression but didn't think of using it here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: i like this one. '...clothing (including hats and hereinafter collectively referred to as "clothing")...'
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt!!!

agree  Nozomi Kugita: Very much agree. And I like the Kurt's suggestion that fully fits in the context.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Nozomi-san.

agree  conejo: Yes, I agree with Kurt's suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  humbird: Wait a minute! This sentence is not like ***ABC Co. Ltd (hereafter called "Company")*** a frequent expression in contract. Please read the original carefully. Kurt should post his as separate answer.
2 hrs
  -> Susan-san, my answer also has "hereinafter collectively", and Kurt kindly completed the entire phrase for me and sigmalanguage-san. I do not understand what your point is.