KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

継承契約者および被共済者・共済の目的の所有者

English translation: contract successor as well as insured person and/or owner of insured property


15:31 Sep 18, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 遺産相続
Japanese term or phrase: 継承契約者および被共済者・共済の目的の所有者
(継承契約者=successor of contract...?)

"・・・を下記共済契約の継承契約者および被共済者・共済の目的の所有者として、下記共済契約にかかわる一切の権利・義務を継承することについて・・・”
seika
United States
English translation:contract successor as well as insured person and/or owner of insured property
Explanation:
共済って年金や福利厚生などいろいろ含まれますが、保険という前提でよろしいでしょうか?

「被共済者・共済の目的の所有者」を言い換えると「生命保険の被保険者・財産保険の対象財産の所有者」ということだと思いますので、insured person and/or owner of insured propertyとなると思います。中黒をand/orとしたのは生命保険と財産保険を両方持っている人も片方だけの人もいると思ったからです。

この資料にあるように、「保険の目的」は、objectという用語を使うこともあり、実際、その方が正確です(「目的」が財産でない場合もありますので)。ただ、この場合は「所有者」と書いてあるのでpropertyでいいと判断しています。もしpropertyでは意味が狭いと思われればinsured objectsでどうでしょうか。
http://www.toare.co.jp/html/yogo.htm

被保険者はinsureeという言い方も見たことがあります。Googleでは用例が少ないようですが、ご参考までに。
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract successorFred Moosreiner
3contract successor as well as insured person and/or owner of insured propertysigmalanguage


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract successor


Explanation:
contract successor and supra mutual parties as holders of mutual purpose.

Not completely sure about use of supra. There may be a more applicable legal term. The meaning is the party that has inherited the contract and those parties which have a mutual interest in the contract.

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract successor as well as insured person and/or owner of insured property


Explanation:
共済って年金や福利厚生などいろいろ含まれますが、保険という前提でよろしいでしょうか?

「被共済者・共済の目的の所有者」を言い換えると「生命保険の被保険者・財産保険の対象財産の所有者」ということだと思いますので、insured person and/or owner of insured propertyとなると思います。中黒をand/orとしたのは生命保険と財産保険を両方持っている人も片方だけの人もいると思ったからです。

この資料にあるように、「保険の目的」は、objectという用語を使うこともあり、実際、その方が正確です(「目的」が財産でない場合もありますので)。ただ、この場合は「所有者」と書いてあるのでpropertyでいいと判断しています。もしpropertyでは意味が狭いと思われればinsured objectsでどうでしょうか。
http://www.toare.co.jp/html/yogo.htm

被保険者はinsureeという言い方も見たことがあります。Googleでは用例が少ないようですが、ご参考までに。


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much!