KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

代表理事組合長

English translation: President of the representative governing body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:代表理事組合長
English translation:President of the representative governing body
Entered by: V N Ganesh

23:22 Sep 18, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 遺産相続
Japanese term or phrase: 代表理事組合長
農業協同組合の代表理事組合長
Head board union president......? (sounds weird...)
seika
United States
President of the representative governing body
Explanation:
President/Executive director of the representive governing body
of the agricultural co-operative society.

ECOP, Extension Committee on Organization and Policy: A unit of the NASULGC CFERR, Board on Agriculture. The representative governing body of the Cooperative Extension Section (NASULGC). ...
www.escop.msstate.edu/archive/orientation/acronyms.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-19 13:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representative director and board president

(9), Board of Directors, :, President & Representative Director: Susumu Kagayama, (formerly President & CEO of ... and is also the name for the international banking settlement and data transmission system provided by the cooperative. ...
www.nttdata.co.jp/en/media/2007/050900.html - 18k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Union Head Board PresidentPItranslators
1President of the representative governing bodyV N Ganesh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Union Head Board President


Explanation:
The Union is the root organization, Head Board is a sub-group, and last is the president, which is the individual position.

PItranslators
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
President of the representative governing body


Explanation:
President/Executive director of the representive governing body
of the agricultural co-operative society.

ECOP, Extension Committee on Organization and Policy: A unit of the NASULGC CFERR, Board on Agriculture. The representative governing body of the Cooperative Extension Section (NASULGC). ...
www.escop.msstate.edu/archive/orientation/acronyms.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-19 13:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representative director and board president

(9), Board of Directors, :, President & Representative Director: Susumu Kagayama, (formerly President & CEO of ... and is also the name for the international banking settlement and data transmission system provided by the cooperative. ...
www.nttdata.co.jp/en/media/2007/050900.html - 18k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you