KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

English translation: General Affairs Dept. 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:
English translation:General Affairs Dept. 2
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

09:36 Oct 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / reference number
Japanese term or phrase:
The 横浜地方務局長 has issued a certificate stating that the seal on another document is real. On top of the certificate, as a reference numer, is written: 2 総 (1)第2243号。Does anyone know what this 総 means?
Christine Schmitt
Germany
General Affairs Dept. 2
Explanation:
This sounds very much like an abbreviation for the department associated with the certificate...most likely 総務部 or 総務係...even possibly 総括室.

You're probably safe with using "General Affairs Department 2," but it would be best to check with the client as this might be an important piece of information.

I hope this helps.

Troy
(In Yokohama)
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2General Affairs Dept. 2
Troy Fowler
3TotalDwiky Christopher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total


Explanation:
It mean total of 2 pages.
Some dictionaries explaining like this:
あわせる、一つにまとめる。
全体の、づべての

As we can see they all refer to total number.

Dwiky Christopher
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Affairs Dept. 2


Explanation:
This sounds very much like an abbreviation for the department associated with the certificate...most likely 総務部 or 総務係...even possibly 総括室.

You're probably safe with using "General Affairs Department 2," but it would be best to check with the client as this might be an important piece of information.

I hope this helps.

Troy
(In Yokohama)

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: Note to Asker をご覧ください
14 mins

agree  sigmalanguage
22 mins