KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

その恐れのある行為

English translation: is likely to (infringe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:その恐れのある行為
English translation:is likely to (infringe)
Entered by: KabaVan

00:49 Mar 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: その恐れのある行為
Does this term have an English equivalent? It is found in the rules and regulations governing the use of web sites.
Here's one example.
法律、法令、条例に違反する行為、またはその恐れのある行為。

The Japan Times site translates this as "a likely act" (as opposed to an act). I would appreciate any opinions people may have on this, as well. Unfortunately, this was the only example of "likely act" in this context that I could find.
KabaVan
is likely to (infringe)
Explanation:
See the reference: Japan's Patent Law, Article 100 (infringement).
You can modify it as required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-29 07:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下記はイーアクセスの利用規約の英文です。(和文もあります)
http://www.eaccess.net/en/tool/terms.html
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
I believe this is what I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Condut that violates or might violate...proto
3is likely to (infringe)snowbees
3may lead tochambre-claire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
その恐れのある行為
may lead to


Explanation:
I see many sites with the phrase below, in their "terms of use" section...
"Any activity that constitutes or may lead to violations of any laws, statutes or ordinances."

chambre-claire
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
その恐れのある行為
is likely to (infringe)


Explanation:
See the reference: Japan's Patent Law, Article 100 (infringement).
You can modify it as required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-29 07:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下記はイーアクセスの利用規約の英文です。(和文もあります)
http://www.eaccess.net/en/tool/terms.html


    Reference: http://www.jpo.go.jp/shoukaie/patent.htm#100
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I believe this is what I was looking for. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: While true, the English doesn't seem to reflect the full meaning of 行為 which I believe also has some nuance of doing something "intentionally" or 'transitive' versus 'intransitive' actions.
5 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
その恐れのある行為
Condut that violates or might violate...


Explanation:
I don't like the phrase "is likely to" here because おそれ does not necessarily imply that likelihood, only possibility. In other words, the implication is not something that will "probably" violate the law, but rather something that "might."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-04-05 05:28:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

condut>>>conduct

proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish